Will I be able to breastfeed after breast lift surgery?

Breast ptosis is a condition that affects a vast majority of women, even from an early age. The early onset of breast sagginess is often caused by having voluminous breasts, and some patients want to correct this condition as soon as possible to improve their appearance.

The breast lift surgery can be performed as a stand-alone intervention or in association with implants if the patient has breasts that are too small compared to the rest of her anatomy. Mastopexy is often performed on patients over 45 years old, but there are plenty of younger patients who also schedule their procedure.

One of the topics that will be discussed during the pre-operative consultation for the breast lift surgery is related to the patient’s desire to have children in the future. There are two reasons why this topic is brought up, either by the patient or the plastic surgeon.

Any ulterior changes that can occur on the breasts can alter the results achieved with the breast lift. During pregnancy and breastfeeding, the breasts change a lot. So, chances are the plastic surgeon will advise you to postpone your procedure until you are done having children. If this is not possible, it is important to keep in mind that the breasts might change their shape, size, and position on the chest considerably after pregnancy and breastfeeding and additional procedures might be required.

Many patients want to know if they will be able to breastfeed after breast lift surgery. To be able to answer this question, we need to have a look at how the breast lift is performed.

Depending on the level of breast ptosis, the plastic surgeon will use one and up to three incisions to correct the sagginess. The excess skin and fat tissue are eliminated, and the mammary gland is re-centered. After the procedure, the breasts will be firmer and more elevated on the chest wall.

During the procedure, there is no harm done to the mammary gland. The mammary gland is not injured or sectioned; just re-centered. This means that in a vast majority of cases, the procedure doesn’t interfere with the patient’s ability to breastfeed, especially if it was performed by a talented board-certified plastic surgeon. However, it is important for patients to understand that there are no guarantees when it comes to breastfeeding after breast lift surgery. Moreover, the patient is advised to wait for at least one and preferably two years before getting pregnant after the breast lift surgery.

If the breast lift procedure was performed with implants and the periareolar incision has been used, there is a slight chance that this will interfere with breastfeeding. Make sure to discuss this issue with the plastic surgeon after the medical examination when the surgical plan is elaborated.

Leave a comment

Hi there! Click one of our representatives below and we will get back to you as soon as possible.